C 16.00.a - OPR - Operational risk - Excluding AMA





RELEVANT INDICATOR YEAR-3RELEVANT INDICATOR YEAR-2RELEVANT INDICATOR LAST YEARLOANS AND ADVANCES YEAR-3LOANS AND ADVANCES YEAR-2LOANS AND ADVANCES LAST YEAROwn funds requirementsTotal operational risk exposure amount
CodeLabel010 020 030 040 050 060 070 071
010 BANKING ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO BASIC INDICATOR Approach(BIA)4972649725497244972715235
020 BANKING ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO STANDARDISED (TSA) / ALTERNATIVE STANDARDISED (ASA) APPROACHES4982524024
025 - Subject to TSA
030 CORPORATE FINANCE (CF)498124981149810
040 TRADING AND SALES (TS)498244982349822
050 RETAIL BROKERAGE (RBr)498214982049819
060 COMMERCIAL BANKING (CB)498094980849807
070 RETAIL BANKING (RB)498184981749816
080 PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT (PS)498154981449813
090 AGENCY SERVICES (AS)498034980249801
100 ASSET MANAGEMENT (AM)498064980549804
110 COMMERCIAL BANKING (CB)496344963349632496285636249626
120 RETAIL BANKING (RB)496374963649635496315636349629




Dimensions
MetricDetails the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
Metric - Details the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
BaseDefines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It determines whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Base items - Defines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It may determine whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Main categorySpecifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Main category - Specifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Approach for prudential purposesApproach used for the calculation of capital requirements.
Approach - Approach used for the calculation of capital requirements (or exposure value in LR)
Type of riskIndicates the type of risk arising from exposures or transactions (e.g. credit risk or market risk).
Type of risk - Indicates the type of risk arising from exposures or transactions (e.g. credit risk or market risk).
Business lineDefines the business line that generates operational risk.
Type of activity - Defines the type of activity reported (e.g. asset management or custody)
Reference date or periodSpecifies the date or the period to which the data is referred
Reference period - Defines a relative time point (reference date or period) to which the data refers.