F 16.01.a - Interest income and expenses by instrument and counterparty (a)





IncomeExpenses
CodeLabel010 020
010 Derivatives1067110670
020 Debt securities33860149607
030 Central banks33833149594
040 General governments33837149598
050 Credit institutions33835149596
060 Other financial corporations84836149603
070 Non-financial corporations33840149601
080 Loans and advances33869149608
090 Central banks33834149595
100 General governments33838149599
110 Credit institutions33836149597
120 Other financial corporations84837149604
130 Non-financial corporations33841149602
140 Households33839149600
150 Other assets33859149606
160 Deposits14961733810
170 Central banks14960933787
180 General governments14961133789
190 Credit institutions14961033788
200 Other financial corporations14961484835
210 Non-financial corporations14961333791
220 Households14961233790
230 Debt securities issued14961633809
240 Other financial liabilities14961933814
250 Derivatives - Hedge accounting, interest rate risk1167811677
260 Other Liabilities14961833812




Dimensions
MetricDetails the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
Metric - Details the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
BaseDefines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It determines whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Base items - Defines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It may determine whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Main categorySpecifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Main category - Specifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Counterparty sectorDefines the sector of the counterparty of financial instruments (e.g. Central banks or Credit institutions).
Counterparty - Party other than the reporting institution in a contract or transaction.
Accounting portfolioAccounting portfolios shall mean financial instruments aggregated by valuation rules (e.g. "Available-for-sale financial assets"). Accounting portfolios only comprise financial assets and financial liabilities.
Portfolio - Defined the portfolios reported. It comprises both accounting portfolios (e.g. Available-for-sale) and prudential portfolios (e.g. trading book).
Main category that generates income or expensesDefines the main category that generates the related income or expense.
Main category - Specifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.