F 20.01 - Geographical breakdown of assets by location of the activities





Domestic activitiesNon-domestic activities
CodeLabel010 020
010 Cash and cash balances at central banks1089610897
020 Cash on hand112716112717
030 Cash balances at central banks112708112709
040 Other demand deposits112712112713
050 Financial assets held for trading1109811103
060 Derivatives1109711102
070 Equity instruments1109911104
080 Debt securities1109611101
090 Loans and advances1110011105
091 Trading financial assets4591145916
092 Derivatives held for trading4591045915
093 Equity instruments4591245917
094 Debt securities4590945914
095 Loans and advances4591345918
100 Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss1096610970
110 Equity instruments1096510969
120 Debt securities1096410968
130 Loans and advances1096710971
140 Available-for-sale financial assets1084110845
150 Equity instruments1084010844
160 Debt securities1083910843
170 Loans and advances1084210846
171 Non-trading non-derivative financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss4568445688
172 Equity instruments4568345687
173 Debt securities4568245686
174 Loans and advances4568545689
175 Non-trading non-derivative financial assets measured at fair value to equity4574045744
176 Equity instruments4573945743
177 Debt securities4573845742
178 Loans and advances4574145745
180 Loans and receivables1186811871
190 Debt securities1186711870
200 Loans and advances1186911872
210 Held-to-maturity investments1173011733
220 Debt securities1172911732
230 Loans and advances1173111734
231 Non-trading debt instruments measured at a cost-based method4578945792
232 Debt securities4578845791
233 Loans and advances4579045793
234 Other non-trading non-derivative financial assets4601646020
235 Equity instruments4601546019
236 Debt securities4601446018
237 Loans and advances4601746021
240 Derivatives Hedge accounting1147611477
250 Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk113134113139
260 Tangible assets113136113141
270 Intangible assets113135113140
280 Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates1180011801
290 Tax assets113137113142
300 Other assets113133113138
310 Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale1090110902
320 Total assets3234032347




Dimensions
MetricDetails the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
Metric - Details the data type (e.g. monetary, percentage, string) of the data point. In XBRL, it is the "primary item". Generally, it indicates the "metrics" of the Main category provided (i.e. answers the question: how is measured?). It should be defined for each data point. In the case of monetary values, when the data point is referred to a (change during a) period of time, the member name shall finish in "(flow)". When the member name has other terminations, the data point is a measurement at a date (i.e. "stock").
BaseDefines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It determines whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Base items - Defines the basic conceptual meaning of a data point. Identifies the framework in which a data point is included. For FINREP, it indicates in which group of element of the financial statement should be included the data point (e.g. assets, liabilities, equity, income, expenses). For COREP, it indicates whether the data point should be computed in the numerator (own funds) or the denominator (exposures) of the Pillar I solvency ratio. It may determine whether the data point has a "debit" or a "credit" attribute.
Main categorySpecifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Main category - Specifies the nature of the item reported (i.e. answers the question: what is reported?). For financial instruments, defines the instrument (e.g. deposits, debt securities issued...) or range of instruments reported. It should be defined for each data point.
Counterparty sectorDefines the sector of the counterparty of financial instruments (e.g. Central banks or Credit institutions).
Counterparty - Party other than the reporting institution in a contract or transaction.
Accounting portfolioAccounting portfolios shall mean financial instruments aggregated by valuation rules (e.g. "Available-for-sale financial assets"). Accounting portfolios only comprise financial assets and financial liabilities.
Portfolio - Defined the portfolios reported. It comprises both accounting portfolios (e.g. Available-for-sale) and prudential portfolios (e.g. trading book).
Location of the activitiesIdentifies the nature of the geographical area where activities are undertaken. "Location" means the jurisdiction of incorporation of the legal entity which has recognised the asset or liability; for branches, it means the jurisdiction of residence.
Boolean total - Dimensions having only two values (usually denoted true and false)